GITAM Engineering College Bhubaneswar

Welcome to GITAM Login

Being a professional, technical institute we do understand the importance of co-curricular activities of students since it helps immensely in the all-round development of the students.

Continue Reading »

Admin Login Here

Teachers Login Form

 



GITAM Engineering College Bhubaneswar

ADMISSION PROCEDURE - DIPLOMA

ELIGIBILITY :

Admission to 1st Semester of Engineering / Technology :

A) Pass in HSC examination conducted by BSE, Odisha/ 10th standard examination declared equivalent by BSE, Odisha and obtained at least 35% marks at the qualifying examination with pass in both Math & Science subject.

B) Age:Must have lower age is 16 years and no upper age limit.

C) Reservation: Reservation under different categories will be applicable for Odisha State candidates only as per norms specified by Government of Odisha.

D) Outside State Candidates: Outside State candidates fulfilling eligibility criteria are also eligible to appear in the Diploma Entrance Test for admission to 1st Semester of 3 year Diploma Engineering Courses against 15% seats reserved for them in Private Engineering Schools & Polytechnics only. Outside State Candidates are not eligible for Lateral admission to 3rd Semester.

For more details please visit : www.detodisha.nic.in

THE INTAKE STRENGTH OF DIPLOMA COURSES APPROVED BY AICTE FOR GITAM, BBSR IS AS FOLLOWS:

Intake capacityPercentage of Reservation
DET Odisha( Odisha State Candidates)85
DET Odisha( OUT State Candidates)15
Sl.NoBranch/StreamNumber of seates
1Mechanical Engineering60
3Electrical Engineering60

FEES:

  • The entire academic fee for an academic year (i.e. two semesters) is payable at the beginning of the academic year
  • The Fee should be paid through a/c payee demand draft only in favour of the Institute
  • The fee is according to the guidelines prescribed by the Government of Orissa
  • The fee is according to the guidelines prescribed by the Government of Orissa and as fixed by Fee Structure Committee

FOR DETAILS IN ADMISSION CONTACT

Sl.NoNameDesignationContact Number
7Abdul KhanArea Manager(Admission)9937102759
1Manoranjan DasArea Manager(Admission)9937176759
2Anshuman PattanayakArea Manager(Admission)9937228759
3Sisir LenkaArea Manager(Admission)9937064259
4Manas Ranjan DasArea Manager(Admission)9937219159
5Manoranjan TripathyArea Manager(Admission)9937369759
6Dinesh Kumar MishraArea Manager(Admission)09835701040
08863947225
8Trailokya SahooArea Manager(Admission)9658587537
9Girija RoutrayArea Manager(Admission)7008956380
GITAM Engineering College Bhubaneswar