GITAM Engineering College Bhubaneswar

Welcome to GITAM Login

Being a professional, technical institute we do understand the importance of co-curricular activities of students since it helps immensely in the all-round development of the students.

Continue Reading »

Admin Login Here

Teachers Login Form

 



GITAM Engineering College Bhubaneswar

Admission Procedure - B Tech:

Admission into B.Tech courses of the Biju Pattnaik University of Technology (BPUT), Rourkela, Orissa shall be based on criteria decided by the academic council of the University. There shall be provision for direct admission for a limited of NRI students. The University (BPUT) and the examination conducting authority Odisha Joint Entrance Examination shall adopt the eligibility criteria as specified by AICTE.

The student should at least have qualified in one of the entrance examinations of JEE (Main) - 2016. Admission of a total 100% of seats in B.Tech courses are taken from the merit list of JEE (Main)-2016 only conducted on all India basis by CBSE , New Delhi , Govt of India , however the final distribution of seats , as per the decision of Govt. Of Orissa Policy Planning Body.

JEE (Main) -2016 Entrance Examinations is an entrance examination for admission top several BE and B.Tech courses offered by most of the engineering institutes across the country. Specially for NITs and IITs. JEE (Main) 2016 , conducted by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), is considered to be a highly competitive examination for those aspiring to get admission in top grade colleges in country.

Eligibility for B. Tech Courses ( 4 years)

Passed or appearing in 2016, 10+2 examination of CHSE, Odisha or equivalent with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the subjects from Chemistry / Biotechnology / Biology/ Electronics / Computer Science / Information Technology/ Geology / Statistics. The candidate should have passed individual subject and must have obtained at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidate belonging to SC/ST category) in the above subjects taken together.

Eligibility For B. Tech Lateral Entry Stream

For admission into 2nd year Degree courses in Engineering/Technology courses under Lateral Entry for Diploma holders:

Passed or appearing in 2016 in diploma examination in Engineering from State Council of Technical Education and Vocational Training (SCTE&VT), Odisha or equivalent with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST category) in appropriate branch of Engineering / Technology only through Odisha Joint Entrance Examination -2016(OJEE-2016)

1. The candidate must be a native of Odisha. Results of final diploma examination must be available on the date of document verification. Candidates, whose results are not available on the day of document verification, will not be allowed to participate in the counselling process.

2. There is no reservation of seats in various categories in lateral entry to degree Engineering/Technology(B.Tech)courses.

3. The candidate must submit the Permanent Residence Certificate (Appendix - I) at the time of document verification. The candidate has to submit the Permanent Residence certificate in the prescribed format i.e., Appendix-I issued not earlier than January 2016. Further the students having rank in lateral entry shall also be eligible for admission to the first year class subject to vacancies in the first year class in case the vacancies in lateral entry are exhausted. However the admission shall be based strictly on the basis of OJEE- 2016 rank only.

4. There is no age limit to admission to this course.

Eligibility for Appearing in examination

General Candidates Born or after October 01, 1990
Scheduled Caste (SC)/Scheduled Tribe (ST)/Person with Disabilities (PwD) candidates Born or after October 01, 1985

Note- Date of birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board/University certificate will only be considered.

NUMBER OF ATTEMPTS

The number of attempts which a candidate can avail at JEE (Main) shall be limited to 03 (three).

Number of Attempts and age limit for the states of Maharashtra and Odisha

Since the States of Maharashtra and Odisha have joined JEE (Main) system. The age limit, for admission to institutions in these states which were earlier admitting candidates based on their Sate level examinations, will be as per their past practice only. The number of attempts in such cases will also remain same as per their past practice. This will, however, be obviously not applicable for admission to IITs/NITs/IITs/CFTIs.

Choice of Discipline for Diploma Engineering Candidates

Candidates having Diploma in Engineering/Architecture in the discipline indicated in Column-I are eligible to be admitted to their corresponding discipline only mentioned in Column“II of Table-XIII based on merit list. The diploma offered by NTTF Gopalpur is recognized equivalent to diploma course offered by SCTE & VT, Odisha, Bhubaneswar. Further the students who have passed diploma in Engineering and technology from an AICTE approved Institution and having a rank in lateral entry shall also be eligible for admission to the first year class subject to vacancies in the first year class, in case the vacancies in lateral entry are exhausted. However the admission shall be based strictly on the basis of OJEE-2016 rank only. There is no age limit to admission to this course.

Choice of Discipline: (for Lateral Entry Stream - B. Sc. Candidates)

Candidates having B. Sc. or +3 Sc. with mathematics in class XII as a subject are eligible to be admitted to any discipline of engineering as per availability of seats. The students belonging to B. Sc / +3 Sc. stream shall be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in the lateral entry category with students belonging to Diploma stream. Students who have passed B.Sc / +3 Sc degree from a recognized University as defined by UGC shall also be eligible for admission to the first year engineering degree courses subject to vacancies in the first year class in case the vacancies at the lateral entry are exhausted. The admission shall be based strictly on the eligibility criteria mentioned above and after filling the vacant seats of the first year engineering degree courses by the lateral entry engineering applicants belonging to Diploma stream.

There is no age limit to admission to this course

For more information regarding admission through Orissa JEE please visit : www.odishajee.com, www.ojee.nic.in

The intake strength approved by AICTE for GITAM, BBSR is as follows:

Intake capacityPercentage of Reservation
JEE (Main)95
NRI05

4 Years B. Tech ( UG ) Courses :

Sl.NoBranch/StreamNumber of seates
1Computer Science and Engineering60
2Electronics and Communication Engineering120
3Electrical and Electronics Engineering60
4Mechanical Engineering120
5Civil Engineering60
7Electrical Engineering60

FEES:

  • The entire academic fee for an academic year (i.e. two semesters) is payable at the beginning of the academic year
  • The Fee should be paid through a/c payee demand draft only in favour of the Institute
  • The fee is according to the guidelines prescribed by the Government of Orissa
  • The fee is according to the guidelines prescribed by the Government of Orissa and as fixed by Fee Structure Committee

FOR DETAILS IN ADMISSION CONTACT

Sl.NoNameDesignationContact Number
7Abdul KhanArea Manager(Admission)9937102759
1Manoranjan DasArea Manager(Admission)9937176759
2Anshuman PattanayakArea Manager(Admission)9937228759
3Sisir LenkaArea Manager(Admission)9937064259
4Manas Ranjan DasArea Manager(Admission)9937219159
5Manoranjan TripathyArea Manager(Admission)9937369759
6Dinesh Kumar MishraArea Manager(Admission)09835701040
08863947225
8Trailokya SahooArea Manager(Admission)9658587537
9Girija RoutrayArea Manager(Admission)7008956380
GITAM Engineering College Bhubaneswar